• Abbey College, Abbey Road, Hollow Lane, Ramsey Cambridgeshire PE26 1DG

Senior Leadership

Name

Subject

Role

Mr

Christoforou

Maths

Headteacher

Mr Abbott Physics 

Deputy Headteacher 

Mr

Askoolum

Science

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Craig Science

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs

Wibberley

Art

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Wright Geography

Assistant Headteacher / Head of Sixth Form

 

Extended Leadership Team (Secondment)

Name

Subject

Role

Mr       

Mather                                       

Humanities / CCF

Teacher / Director of CCF 

Mrs

Noble

Moral and Spiritual

Director of Personal Development / Lead Learner Moral and Spiritual

Dr

Oswell

Mathematics

Lead Learner of Maths / Raising Standards Lead

 

 Teaching Staff

Name

Subject

Role

Mr

Austin

Engineering

Teacher

Mrs Batchford Science

Lead Practioner for Science T&L

Ms

Beel

PE / Maths

Teacher

Ms

Blood

Politics

Lead Learner of History

Ms

Brown

Psychology / Sociology

Teacher

Miss

Cannon

English

Teacher

Mr

Carnell

English

Teacher and Keystage 3 English Coordinator

Ms

Coleman

Geography

Teacher

Mrs

Coxon English Teacher and Keystage 4 English Coordinator
Miss Davey Performing Arts

Lead Learner of Performing Arts

Mr

Deighton

English

Lead Learner of English

Mr Dilley Maths

Teacher and Maths Assessment Coordinator

Miss Dowd RE

Teacher / Lead Practitioner

Mrs Drummond MFL

Teacher

Mr

Gawronski

History

Teacher

Ms

Gerrard-Cook

Art

Lead Learner Art & Design Technology

Mrs

Grainge

Maths / CCF

Teacher and Keystage 3 Maths Coordinator/ CCF teacher

Mr

Hodges

Science

Teacher

Mr Huggins Science

Teacher

Ms Khan English

Teacher

Ms

Malde-Kara

MFL

Teacher

Mr

Mann

PE

Teacher

Ms

Mashonganyika

Science

Teacher

Dr

McMillan

Science

Teacher

Dr McMurdo Science

Teacher

Mr Miller English

Teacher

Ms

Moodley

Maths

Teacher and Keystage 4 Maths Coordinator

Miss Mulberry PE / drama

Teacher

Mrs Neal Catering

Teacher / SENCo

Ms

O'Connell

English

Teacher

Mr

Pearmain

Computing

Teacher

Mr

Pugh

PE

Lead Learner of PE

Ms

Rahemtulla

RE

Teacher

Mr

Sivakumar

Maths

Teacher and Keystage 5 Maths Coordinator

Mr B Robinson PE / English

Teacher

Mr

N Robinson

D&T

Teacher

Mr

Saul

Music

Teacher

Mrs  Scott Maths

Teacher

Mrs

Sharpley

Geography

Teacher

Mrs

Sims

Health & Social Care

Teacher

Mrs

Sobieralska

MFL

Teacher

Ms

Stevenson

MFL

Lead Learner of MFL

Ms

Thistlewaite

Maths

Teacher

Mr

Thompson

Business

Leade Learner of BITE

Mr

Tichanow

Maths / CCF / IT

Teacher

Mr

Wilson

RE

Teacher

Support assistants

Name

Role

Ms

Neal

SENCo

Mrs

West

Assistant SENCo

Mrs  Lambert

SEND Support Coordinator 

Mrs  Broughton

Teaching assistant

Mrs

Burgess

Teaching assistant

Mrs

Crisall

Teaching assistant

Mrs

Fyfe

Teaching assistant

Mr

Goodwin

Teaching assistant

Mrs

Hollis

Teaching assistant

Mr

Hollis

Teaching assistant

Mrs Parkins

Teaching assistant

Mrs

Wood

HLTA

Careers & CEIAG

Name

Role

Ms

Pollard

Careers Lead

Mrs

Neville

Careers Coordinator

Combined Cadet Force

Name

Role

Second Lt Tichanow

Abbey College CCF Contingent Commander

Lt Eardey

School Staff Instructor

Second Lt Coleman

Cadet Adult Volunteer

AUO Grainge

Cadeet Adult Volunteer

 

 Examinations

Name

Role

Mr

Johnston

Data Manager

Ms

Fowler

Exams Officer

Ms

Bramley

Data and Exams Coordinator


House team

Name

Role

Miss

Gibbs

Parent Communicator Year 9 and 10

Mrs Glen

Head of Year 11 and Academic Support

Mr

Gregory

Parent Communicator Year 7 and 8

Mrs

Gregory

Head of Year 9 and 10

Miss

Peattie

Head of Year 7 and 8

Attendance

Name

Role

Ms

Davis

Attendance and Behaviour Lead

School support staff

Name

Role

Ms

Cobb

PA to the Senior Leadership Team

Mrs

Lavender Receptionist