• Abbey College, Abbey Road, Hollow Lane, Ramsey Cambridgeshire PE26 1DG

Senior Leadership

Name

Subject

Role

Mr

Christoforou

Maths

Headteacher

Ms Powell MFL

Deputy Headteacher 

Mrs Craig Science

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Noble Moral and Spiritual Assistant Headteacher
Dr Oswell Mathematics

Acting Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Warne Science

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs

Wibberley

Art

Assistant Headteacher/DSL

 

Extended Leadership Team 

Name

Subject

Role

Miss Dowd

 Moral  and Spiritual

Director of CPD (Secondment)
Mrs Lancaster  

Director of Inclusion

Mrs Moore  

Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Neal  Catering

SENCO

Dr Pinnock  Maths

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Waldron  English

Assistant Headteacher

 

 Teaching Staff

Name

Subject

Role

Mr

Austin

Engineering

Teacher

Mrs Batchford Science

Lead Practioner for Science 

Ms

Beel

PE / Maths

Teacher and Y9 Raising Standards Lead

Mr Clarke Science

Teacher

Ms

Coleman

Geography/CCF

Teacher

Mrs

Coxon English Teacher and Keystage 4 English Coordinator
Miss Davey Performing Arts

Lead Learner of Performing Arts

Mrs Drummond MFL

Teacher

Ms Dunphy Geography

Teacher

Mr

Gawronski

History

Teacher

Mr Genillard  

Head of Human Science

Ms

Gerrard-Cook

Art

Lead Learner Art & Design Technology

Mr Goodman-Eastwood Science

Teacher

Mrs

Grainge

Maths / CCF

Teacher 

Mr Hedges  

Head of Humanities

Mr

Hodges

Science

Teacher

Ms Holden English

Teacher

Mr Huggins Science

Teacher

Ms Khan English

Teacher and Year10 Raising Standards Lead

Ms Kolatowicz English

Teacher

Mr

Mann

PE

Teacher and Year 7 Raising Standards Lead

Mr Miller English

Teacher

Ms

Moodley

Maths

Teacher and Keystage 4 Maths Coordinator

Miss Mulberry PE / drama

Teacher

Mrs Neal Catering

Teacher / SENCo

Ms

O'Connell

English

Teacher and Keystage 3 English Coordinator

Mr

Pearmain

BITE

Teacher

Ms Pearson English

Teacher

Ms  Phillips Science

Teacher

Mr

Pugh

PE

Lead Learner of PE

Ms

Rahemtulla

RE

Teacher 

Mr Robinson DT

Teacher

Mrs Ruggins PE

Teacher

Mrs  Scott Maths

Teacher

Ms Shakespeare MFL

Teacher

Mrs

Sharpley

Geography

Teacher and Year 8 Raising Standards Lead

Ms Sheldracke Music

Teacher

Mrs

Sims

Health & Social Care

Teacher

Mr Sivakumar Maths

Teacher

Mrs

Sobieralska

MFL

Teacher

Ms

Stevenson

MFL

Lead Learner of MFL

Mrs Taylor English

Teacher

Ms

Thistlethwaite

Maths

Teacher

Mr

Thompson

BITE

Leade Learner of BITE

Mr

Tichanow

Maths / CCF / IT

Teacher

Ms Waldron English

Teacher

Mr

Wilson

RE

Teacher

Ms Witten PE

Teacher

Mr Wright Geography

Teacher

Mrs Yuksekkaya Maths

Teacher

Support assistants

Name

Role

Ms

Neal

SENCo

Mrs

West

TA/Assistant SENCo

Mrs  Lambert

SEND Support Coordinator 

Mrs  Broughton

Teaching assistant

Ms Cain

Teaching assistant

Mrs Day

Teaching assistant

Mrs

Fyfe

Teaching assistant

Ms Hardbattle

Teaching assistant

Mrs

Hollis

Teaching assistant

Mr

Hollis

Teaching assistant

Mrs Parkins

Teaching assistant

Careers & CEIAG

Name

Role

Ms

Pollard

Careers Lead

Mrs

Neville

Careers Coordinator

Combined Cadet Force

Name

Role

Second Lt Tichanow

Abbey College CCF Contingent Commander

Lt Eardey

School Staff Instructor

Second Lt Coleman

Cadet Adult Volunteer

AUO Grainge

Cadet Adult Volunteer

 

 

 Examinations

Name

Role

Mr

Johnston

Data Manager

Ms

Fowler

Exams Officer

Ms

Bramley

Data and Exams Coordinator


Student Support

Name

Role

Mrs Cain

Student Support Officer

Miss

Gibbs

Senior Student Support Officer

Mrs Glen

Raising Standards Lead for Year 11

Mr

Gregory

Student Support Manager

Mrs

Gregory

Welfare Team

Ms Hunter

Student Support Officer

Mrs  Lavender

Student Support Officer

Mrs Norman

Priority Student Learning Mentor

Miss

Peattie

Welfare Team

Mrs Sousa Student Support Officer

Attendance

Name

Role

Ms

Davis

Attendance and Behaviour Lead

School Support Staff

Name

Role

Mrs Brown

Sixth Form Support

Ms

Cobb

PA to the Senior Leadership Team

Ms Coletti Cover Supervisor

Staff Structure