• Abbey College, Abbey Road, Hollow Lane, Ramsey Cambridgeshire PE26 1DG

To contact a teacher please use and state who you would like your correspondance to be directed to. Further details on how to contact the school can be found on the 'How To Contact Us' page

Senior Leadership

Name

Subject

Role

Mr Andy Christoforou

Maths

Headteacher

Ms C Powell MFL

Deputy Headteacher 

Mrs K Wibberley Art

Acting Deputy Headteacher/DSL

Mrs G Craig Science

Assistant Headteacher

Ms S Dowd Moral  and Spiritual

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs S Noble Moral and Spiritual Assistant Headteacher
Dr J Oswell Mathematics

Assistant Headteacher

 

Extended Leadership Team 

Name

Subject

Role

Miss J Davey Performing Arts

Assistant Headteacher/SENCO

Mrs S Moore  Psychology

Head of Sixth Form

Dr E Pinnock  Maths

Assistant Headteacher

Mr A Thompson BITE

Acting Assistant Headteacher

 

 Teaching Staff

Name

Subject

Role

Mr G Austin

Engineering

Teacher

Mrs T Batchford Science

Lead Learner for Science 

Mrs C Baxter MFL

Teacher

Miss A Beel

PE / Maths

Teacher and Y11 Raising Standards Lead

Miss J Bradley Science

Teacher and Y8 Raising Standards Lead

Mr W Brown MFL

Teacher

Miss G Harris-Clements RE

Teacher and Lead Learner for RE

Mrs D Coleman

Geography/CCF

Teacher

Mrs K Coxon

English Teacher and Keystage 4 English Coordinator
Ms A Dunphy Geography

Teacher

Mrs H Fogarty-Hari RE

Teacher

Mr I Gamble Cover

Teacher

Mr R Gawronski

History

Teacher

Misss G Gerrard-Cook

Art

Lead Learner Art & Design Technology/ADSL

Mrs Glen Psychology

Teacher

Mr S Hedges History/Politics

Head of Humanities

Mrs A Hemraj RE

Teacher

Mr D Hodges

Science

Teacher

Mrs R Holden English

Teacher

Mr T Huggins Science

Teacher

Miss T Hyde Geography

Teacher 

Ms O Jones History

Teacher

Mr W Khan MO

Teacher

Mr P Landy PE

Teacher

Mrs R Mills Refocus

Teacher and Year 8 Raising Standards Lead

Ms J Moodley

Maths

Teacher and Keystage 4 Maths Coordinator

Miss H Mulberry PE / drama

Teacher

Mrs D Neal

Cover Teacher

Ms K O'Connell

English

Teacher and Acting Lead Learner of English

Mr C Painter Maths

Teacher

Mrs M Patrick SEN

Teacher

Mr J Patterson History

Teacher and Political Science Lead Learner

Mr V Pecina Science

Teacher

Mr B Pugh

PE

Lead Learner of PE

Mrs A Quinlan Science

Teacher

Mrs E Scott Maths

Teacher

Miss H Shakespeare MFL

Teacher

Miss L Sheldrake Music

Acting Lead Learner of Performing Arts

Mrs V Sims

Health & Social Care

Teacher

Mrs S Smithson-Ingrey English

Teacher and KS3 Coordinator

Mr M Stebbing BITE

Teacher

Ms S Stevenson

MFL

Lead Learner of MFL

Dr L Stiopu RE

Teacher

Ms N Stollery English

Teacher

Mrs A Taylor English

Teacher

Ms C Thistlethwaite

Maths

Teacher

Mr A Thompson

BITE

Lead Learner of BITE

Mr R Tichanow

Maths / CCF / IT

Teacher

Mrs C Tiller Maths

Teacher

 Mr N Tuffin Science

Teacher

Miss Wiggan-Bryan Geography

Teacher

Miss A Witten PE

Teacher

Support assistants

Name

Role

Miss J Davey

SENCO

Ms B Baker

HLTA

Mrs G Broughton

Teaching assistant

Mrs V Dale

Teaching assistant

Mrs T Day

Bridge Coordinator

Ms A Dolby

Learning Support assistant

Mrs L Hollis

Teaching assistant

Mr M Hollis

Teaching assistant

Mrs L Hunter Bridge Coordinator
Mrs H Parkins

Teaching assistant

Careers & CEIAG

Name

Role

Ms L Pollard

Careers Lead

Mrs C Wilson

Careers Coordinator

Combined Cadet Force

Name

Role

Lt Tichanow

Abbey College CCF Contingent Commander

Lt Eardley

School Staff Instructor

Lt Coleman

Officer - Instructor

Lt Grainge

Officer - Instructor

2Lt Thistlethwaite

Officer - Instructor

2Lt Thompson

Officer - Instructor

 

 Examinations

Name

Role

Ms L Bennett

Exams Officer and Data Manager

Mr W Sloan

Data and Exams Coordinator


Student Support

Name

Role

Miss K Brudenell

Student Support Officer

Mrs R Cain

Student Support Officer

Mrs P Elliott

Student Support Officer

Miss L Gibbs

Senior Student Support Officer

Mrs L Gregory

Welfare Team

Ms F Lane

Raising Standards Lead for Year 7

Mrs C Neville

Sixth Form Administrator

Miss C Peattie

Welfare Team

Mrs A Sousa

Student Support Officer

Attendance

Name

Role

Ms T Davis

Attendance Lead

School Support Staff

Name

Role

Mrs K Dodsley

Headteacher's PA, Compliance and Communications Lead

Mrs C Havard

SLT PA
Mrs M George

Reprographics

Mrs S Miles-Butler

Reception/Admin Assistant

Mrs C Moules

Reception/Admin Assistant

Staff Structure